From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 2021 edition of the Festival du nouveau cinéma , the 50th edition in the event's history, took place from October 6 to 17, 2021 in Montreal , Quebec , Canada .[1] Due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Quebec , it was staged as a hybrid event, with a mixture of in-person and online screenings; although the festival officially concluded on October 17, the online platform remained open until October 31.[2]
The festival opened with the film Bootlegger by Caroline Monnet , and closed with Félix Dufour-Laperrière 's film Archipelago (Archipel) .[3] Marking the 50th anniversary of the festival, Bootlegger was also paired with 50 temps , a short documentary film about the festival by Luc Bourdon .[4]
Award winners were announced on October 18 at the conclusion of the festival.[2]
Award
Film
Filmmaker
National Competition, Grand Prize
Night Raiders
Danis Goulet
National Competition, Prix de la diffusion Québécor
The Noise of Engines (Le Bruit des moteurs)
Philippe Grégoire
National Competition, Prix de la diffusion Québécor Honorable Mention
The White Fortress (Tabija)
Igor Drljaca
International Competition, Grand Prize
Great Freedom (Große Freiheit)
Sebastian Meise [de ]
International Competition, Prix de l’innovation Daniel Langlois
The Crossing (La Traversée)
Florence Miailhe
International Competition, Prix de l’innovation Daniel Langlois Honorable Mention
Taste (Vi)
Lê Bào
International Competition, Best Acting Performance
Moon, 66 Questions (Selini, 66 erotiseis)
Sofia Kokkali
FIPRESCI International Critics Prize
Damascus Dreams
Émilie Serri
Audentia Prize
The Crossing (La Traversée)
Florence Miailhe
New Alchemists Prize
Esqui
Manque La Banca
New Alchemists Prize Honorable Mention
El Niño del Plomo
Daniel Dávila
Panorama Prize
Les Indes Galantes
Philippe Béziat
Temps 0 Public Prize
Barbaque
Fabrice Éboué
Vortex
Gaspar Noé
P'tits Loups
Dans la nature
Marcel Barelli
FNC Explore Panorama Prize
In the Mist
Chou Tung-Yen
FNC Explore Horizon Prize
Marco and Polo Go Round
Benjamin Steiger Levine
FNC Explore Horizon Prize Honorable Mention
Goliath: Playing with Reality
Barry Gene Murphy, May Abdalla
National Competition, Short Film
In the Jam Jar
Colin Nixon
National Competition, Short Film Public Prize
International Competition, Short Film
A Present Light (Luz de Presença)
Diogo Costa Amarante
International Competition, Short Film Honorable Mention
My Uncle Tudor (Nanu Tudor)
Olga Lucovnicova
New Alchemists, Animated Short Film
Love, Dad (Mily tati)
Diana Cam Van Nguyen
New Alchemists, National Dada Prize
Boobs (Lolos)
Marie Valade
New Alchemists, International Dada Prize
Happy Valley
Simon Liu
RPCÉ Grand Prize
Roots Home
Audrey Rainville
RCPÉ Honorable Mentions
Project Human Revival
Yuqian Zhang
Université de Sisyphe
Étienne Pouy
Pitch Première Oeuvre
Adieu Minette
Sarra El Abed
Pitch Première Oeuvre Special Mention
Home of the Flying Moons
Victoria Catherine Chan
Nouveau Marché
Bells of Kabul
Chabname Zariab
Nouveau Marché Special Mentions
Mexico 1986
César Diaz
Motherhood
Meryam Joobeur
Jury Prize, Virtual Reality
Fight Back VR
Céline Tricart
Future Rites
Sandra Rodriguez, Alexander Whitley
Official selections [ edit ]
International Competition [ edit ]
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production country
The Crossing
La Traversée
Florence Miailhe
France, Germany, Czech Republic
District Terminal
Bardia Yadegari, Ehsan Mirhosseini
Iran, Germany
Great Freedom
Große Freiheit
Sebastian Meise [de ]
Austria, Germany
In the Mirror
Spogulis
Laila Pakalnina
Latvia, Lithuania
Miguel's War
Eliane Raheb
Germany, Lebanon, Spain
Moon, 66 Questions
Selini, 66 erotiseis
Jacqueline Lentzou
France, Greece
Passion
Maja Borg
Sweden, Spain
The Pink Cloud
A Nuvem Rosa
Iuli Gerbase
Brazil
Taste
VỊ
Lê Bảo
Vietnam, Singapore, France, Thailand, Germany, Taiwan
What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?
Alexandre Koberidze
Germany, Georgia
National Competition [ edit ]
International Panorama [ edit ]
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production country
The New Alchemists (Les Nouveaux alchimistes) [ edit ]
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production country
The Essentials (Les Incontournables) [ edit ]
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production country
Temps 0 [ edit ]
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production country
Special Presentations [ edit ]
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production country
History of Cinema [ edit ]
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production country
Retrospective [ edit ]
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production country
International Competition for Short Films [ edit ]
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production country
National Competition for Short Films [ edit ]
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Province
Special Presentations Short Films [ edit ]
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Country
The New Alchemists, Short Films [ edit ]
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production country
RPCÉ Canadian Student Short Film Competition [ edit ]
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Province
P'tits loups [ edit ]
Short film program of animation for children.
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production country
FNC Explore [ edit ]
Virtual reality projects.
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production country
References [ edit ]
^ Marc Cassivi, "Contre vents et marées" . La Presse , October 1, 2021.
^ a b "Le 50e Festival du nouveau cinéma dévoile son palmarès et se poursuit en ligne jusqu’au 31 octobre 2021" . CTVM , October 18, 2021.
^ Léa Carrier, "Bootlegger et Archipel en ouverture et clôture" . La Presse , August 23, 2021.
^ Gabriel Sigler, "FNC 2021 lineup: The Power of the Dog, Freakscene – The Story of Dinosaur Jr., Red Rocket, Night Raiders" . Bad Feeling , September 28, 2021.
Festival du nouveau cinema
Festival du nouveau cinema
Festival du nouveau cinema
Festival du nouveau cinema
Category:October 2021 events in Canada