Swimming at the 1998 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay
Men's 4×200 metre freestyle relay at the 1998 FINA World Championships | |
---|---|
Date | 13 January 1998 |
Teams | 12 |
Winning time | 7 minutes 12.48 seconds |
Medalists | |
1998 FINA World Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Diving | ||
Individual | ||
1 m | men | women |
3 m | men | women |
10 m | men | women |
Open water swimming | ||
Single | ||
5 km | men | women |
5 km | team rating | |
25 km | men | women |
25 km | team rating | |
Swimming | ||
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | women | |
1500 m | men | |
Backstroke | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
Synchronised swimming | ||
Solo | women | |
Duet | women | |
Team | women | |
Water polo | ||
Tournament | men | women |
The final and the qualifying heats of the men's 4×200 metre freestyle relay event at the 1998 World Aquatics Championships were held on Tuesday 13 January 1998 in Perth, Western Australia.
Final[edit]
Rank | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
AUSTRALIA Michael Klim Grant Hackett Ian Thorpe Daniel Kowalski |
7:12.48 CR 1:47.67 1:48.41 1:47.67 1:48.73 | |
NETHERLANDS Pieter van den Hoogenband Mark van der Zijden Martijn Zuijdweg Marcel Wouda |
7:16.77 1:48.36 1:50.60 1:49.75 1:48.06 | |
GREAT BRITAIN Paul Palmer Gavin Meadows Andrew Clayton James Salter |
7:17.33 1:49.72 1:48.61 1:50.38 1:48.62 | |
4 | GERMANY Christian Keller Stefan Pohl Jörg Hoffmann Steffen Zesner |
7:19.70 1:50.27 1:49.91 1:50.12 1:49.40 |
5 | UNITED STATES Uğur Taner Josh Davis Tom Malchow Tom Dolan |
7:19.97 1:48.83 1:48.16 1:49.69 1:53.29 |
6 | DENMARK Jeppe Nielsen Jacob Carstensen Jacob Rasmussen Anders Jensen |
7:26.07 1:52.71 1:49.49 1:50.65 1:53.22 |
7 | RUSSIA Dimitri Kuzmin Alexei Stepanov Maxim Korshunov Dimitri Chernyshev |
7:27.95 1:52.13 1:50.68 1:52.91 1:52.23 |
8 | SWEDEN Anders Lyrbring Johan Walberg Petter Lindh Max von Bodungen |
7:31.71 1:51.71 1:52.95 1:51.93 1:55.12 |
Qualifying heats[edit]
Heat 1[edit]
Heat 2[edit]
See also[edit]
- 1996 Men's Olympic Games 4x200m Freestyle (Atlanta)
- 1997 Men's World Championships (SC) 4x200m Freestyle (Gothenburg)
- 1997 Men's European Championships (LC) 4x200m Freestyle (Seville)
- 2000 Men's Olympic Games 4x200m Freestyle (Sydney)