2022 South American Basketball Championship for Women
38th South American Basketball Championship for Women | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | San Luis, Argentina |
Dates | 1–6 August |
Teams | 8 |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Brazil (27th title) |
Official website | |
2022 South American Championship for Women | |
The 2022 South American Basketball Championship for Women was the 37th edition of the tournament. Eight teams was featured in the competition, held at Arena La Pedrera in Villa Mercedes and Estadio Ave Fénix in San Luis, Argentina from August 1 to 6.[1]
Preliminary round[edit]
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 3 | 3 | 0 | 235 | 122 | +113 | 6 | Advance to final round |
2 | Venezuela | 3 | 2 | 1 | 199 | 187 | +12 | 5 | |
3 | Paraguay | 3 | 1 | 2 | 163 | 220 | −57 | 4 | |
4 | Ecuador | 3 | 0 | 3 | 132 | 200 | −68 | 3 |
Source: fiba.com
August 1
16:30 |
Ecuador | 52–57 | Paraguay |
Scoring by quarter: 15–15, 11–18, 10–10, 16–14 | ||
Pts: Quiñónez 18 Rebs: Morán 6 Asts: Calderón 3 |
Pts: Ferrari 22 Rebs: Caraves 14 Asts: Ferrari 4 |
Arena La Pedrera, Villa Mercedes
Referees: Ramiro Inchauspe (BRA), Aline García (URU), Larissa Rodrigues (BRA) |
August 1
20:30 |
Venezuela | 44–79 | Argentina |
Scoring by quarter: 14–22, 7–17, 13–23, 10–17 | ||
Pts: Durán 9 Rebs: Chile 6 Asts: Durán, Fajardo 2 |
Pts: De la Barba 17 Rebs: Gentinetta 8 Asts: Gretter 5 |
Arena La Pedrera, Villa Mercedes
Referees: Felipe Ibarra (CHI), Carol García (COL), Gastón Rodríguez (URU) |
August 2
16:30 |
Paraguay | 65–76 | Venezuela |
Scoring by quarter: 8–18, 19–22, 24–17, 14–19 | ||
Pts: Ferrari 17 Rebs: Mercado, Peralta 6 Asts: Peralta 4 |
Pts: Wallen 18 Rebs: Fajardo 12 Asts: Wallen 5 |
Arena La Pedrera, Villa Mercedes
Referees: Felipe Ibarra (CHI), Gastón Rodríguez (URU), Larissa Rodrigues (BRA) |
August 2
20:30 |
Argentina | 64–37 | Ecuador |
Scoring by quarter: 17–13, 12–5, 22–9, 13–10 | ||
Pts: De la Barba 10 Rebs: Cabrera 7 Asts: Gretter 6 |
Pts: A. Mora 8 Rebs: Garrido 7 Asts: Barreno, M. Mora 1 |
Arena La Pedrera, Villa Mercedes
Referees: Ramiro Inchauspe (BRA), Aline García (URU), Carol García (COL) |
August 3
16:30 |
Venezuela | 79–43 | Ecuador |
Scoring by quarter: 22–15, 24–12, 10–14, 23–2 | ||
Pts: Fajardo 22 Rebs: Márquez 12 Asts: Pérez, Wallen 4 |
Pts: Calderón 12 Rebs: Salcedo 7 Asts: Lasso 3 |
Arena La Pedrera, Villa Mercedes
Referees: Aline García (URU), Ramiro Inchauspe (BRA), Gastón Rodríguez (URU) |
August 3
20:30 |
Paraguay | 41–92 | Argentina |
Scoring by quarter: 8–14, 13–27, 6–24, 14–27 | ||
Pts: Peralta 9 Rebs: Quevedo 5 Asts: Peralta 3 |
Pts: De la Barba 15 Rebs: Gentinetta, Mungo 7 Asts: Gretter 9 |
Arena La Pedrera, Villa Mercedes
Referees: Felipe Ibarra (CHI), Carol García (COL), Larissa Rodrigues (BRA) |
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 3 | 0 | 278 | 129 | +149 | 6 | Advance to final round |
2 | Colombia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 192 | 168 | +24 | 5 | |
3 | Chile | 3 | 1 | 2 | 137 | 219 | −82 | 4 | |
4 | Uruguay | 3 | 0 | 3 | 139 | 230 | −91 | 3 |
Source: fiba.com
August 1
14:30 |
Chile | 55–43 | Uruguay |
Scoring by quarter: 9–13, 13–6, 11–13, 22–11 | ||
Pts: Ovalle 16 Rebs: Cárdenas 13 Asts: three players 2 |
Pts: Niski 11 Rebs: Somma 18 Asts: Niski, Somma 3 |
Estadio Ave Fénix, San Luis
Referees: Nicolás Flores (PAR), Romina Morales (ARG), Jassmany Choque (BOL) |
August 1
18:30 |
Brazil | 74–45 | Colombia |
Scoring by quarter: 20–14, 20–7, 20–12, 14–12 | ||
Pts: Zabani 12 Rebs: K. Soares 12 Asts: Costa, Gonçalo 5 |
Pts: Caicedo, Martínez 8 Rebs: Vente 6 Asts: Ríos 5 |
Estadio Ave Fénix, San Luis
Referees: Daniel García (VEN), Erick Endara (ECU), Franco Anselmo Krivokapich (ARG) |
August 2
14:30 |
Colombia | 76–45 | Chile |
Scoring by quarter: 25–17, 17–13, 15–9, 19–6 | ||
Pts: Martínez 17 Rebs: Martínez 11 Asts: Ríos 5 |
Pts: Ovalle 19 Rebs: Ovalle 8 Asts: Novión 4 |
Estadio Ave Fénix, San Luis
Referees: Erick Endara (ECU), Romina Morales (ARG), Franco Anselmo Krivokapich (ARG) |
August 2
18:30 |
Uruguay | 47–104 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 14–32, 5–22, 13–26, 15–24 | ||
Pts: Niski 10 Rebs: Somma 6 Asts: Kirschenbaum, Talasimov 3 |
Pts: K. Soares 18 Rebs: K. Soares 9 Asts: Costa 5 |
Estadio Ave Fénix, San Luis
Referees: Daniel García (VEN), Nicolás Flores (PAR), Jassmany Choque (BOL) |
August 3
14:30 |
Uruguay | 49–71 | Colombia |
Scoring by quarter: 18–16, 13–17, 5–12, 13–26 | ||
Pts: Dolinsky, Kirschenbaum 11 Rebs: three players 6 Asts: Somma 5 |
Pts: Ríos 15 Rebs: Paz 10 Asts: Ríos 6 |
Estadio Ave Fénix, San Luis
Referees: Daniel García (VEN), Franco Anselmo Krivokapich (ARG), Jassmany Choque (BOL) |
August 3
18:30 |
Brazil | 100–37 | Chile |
Scoring by quarter: 23–4, 32–14, 25–9, 20–10 | ||
Pts: Teixeira 18 Rebs: K. Soares 13 Asts: Gonçalo, Paixão 4 |
Pts: Ovalle 11 Rebs: Cárdenas 8 Asts: Novión 5 |
Classification 5th–8th places[edit]
Classification 5th–8th | Fifth place | |||||
August 5 | ||||||
Paraguay | 62 | |||||
August 6 | ||||||
Uruguay | 59 | |||||
Paraguay | 62 | |||||
August 5 | ||||||
Chile | 54 | |||||
Chile | 61 | |||||
Ecuador | 51 | |||||
Seventh place | ||||||
August 6 | ||||||
Uruguay | 61 | |||||
Ecuador | 52 |
Semifinals 5th–8th[edit]
August 5
14:00 |
Paraguay | 62–59 | Uruguay |
Scoring by quarter: 19–22, 18–19, 14–7, 11–11 | ||
Pts: Ferrari 14 Rebs: Peralta 8 Asts: Mercado 7 |
Pts: Somma 13 Rebs: Somma 14 Asts: Niski 4 |
Estadio Ave Fénix, San Luis
Referees: Daniel García (VEN), Romina Morales (ARG), Larissa Rodrigues (BRA) |
August 5
16:30 |
Chile | 61–51 | Ecuador |
Scoring by quarter: 14–20, 24–4, 8–11, 15–16 | ||
Pts: Ahumada 15 Rebs: Novión 9 Asts: Novión, Retamales 5 |
Pts: Salcedo 12 Rebs: M. Mora 11 Asts: Guayaquil 6 |
Estadio Ave Fénix, San Luis
Referees: Ramiro Inchauspe (BRA), Franco Anselmo Krivokapich (ARG), Carol García (COL) |
Classification 7th–8th[edit]
August 6
14:00 |
Uruguay | 61–52 | Ecuador |
Scoring by quarter: 17–9, 10–13, 19–13, 15–17 | ||
Pts: Dolinsky 14 Rebs: Somma 15 Asts: Niski 9 |
Pts: three players 9 Rebs: Morán 10 Asts: Guayaquil, A. Mora 4 |
Estadio Ave Fénix, San Luis
Referees: Carol García (COL), Franco Anselmo Krivokapich (ARG), Jassmany Choque (BOL) |
Classification 5th–6th[edit]
August 6
16:30 |
Paraguay | 62–54 | Chile |
Scoring by quarter: 10–16, 14–11, 23–12, 15–15 | ||
Pts: Mercado 22 Rebs: Peralta 11 Asts: Ferrari 7 |
Pts: Retamales 17 Rebs: Novión 11 Asts: Novión 7 |
Estadio Ave Fénix, San Luis
Referees: Ramiro Inchauspe (BRA), Aline García (URU), Gastón Rodríguez (URU) |
Final round[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
August 5 | ||||||
Argentina | 71 | |||||
August 6 | ||||||
Colombia | 60 | |||||
Argentina | 68 | |||||
August 5 | ||||||
Brazil | 69 | |||||
Brazil | 105 | |||||
Venezuela | 54 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
August 6 | ||||||
Colombia | 67 | |||||
Venezuela | 63 |
Semifinals[edit]
August 5
18:30 |
Brazil | 105–54 | Venezuela |
Scoring by quarter: 26–13, 26–11, 26–13, 27–17 | ||
Pts: Gonçalves 21 Rebs: Gonçalves 9 Asts: Gonçalo 6 |
Pts: Durán 10 Rebs: Chile 7 Asts: Márquez 4 |
Arena La Pedrera, Villa Mercedes
Referees: Felipe Ibarra (CHI), Erick Endara (ECU), Gastón Rodríguez (URU) |
August 5
21:00 |
Argentina | 71–60 | Colombia |
Scoring by quarter: 14–16, 16–16, 27–16, 14–12 | ||
Pts: De la Barba 23 Rebs: Cabrera, Llorente 8 Asts: Gretter 11 |
Pts: three players 12 Rebs: Ríos 8 Asts: Ríos 5 |
Arena La Pedrera, Villa Mercedes
Referees: Nicolás Flores (PAR), Aline García (URU), Jassmany Choque (BOL) |
Third place game[edit]
August 6
18:30 |
Colombia | 67–63 (OT) | Venezuela |
Scoring by quarter: 21–12, 11–16, 15–12, 10–17, Overtime: 10–6 | ||
Pts: Ríos 21 Rebs: Paz 8 Asts: Muñoz 4 |
Pts: Wallen 19 Rebs: Pérez 14 Asts: Durán, Pérez 5 |
Arena La Pedrera, Villa Mercedes
Referees: Nicolás Flores (PAR), Larissa Rodrigues (BRA), Romina Morales (ARG) |
Final[edit]
August 6
21:00 |
Argentina | 68–69 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 20–15, 11–8, 16–23, 21–23 | ||
Pts: three players 12 Rebs: Gretter 14 Asts: Gretter 8 |
Pts: Paixão 17 Rebs: K. Soares 16 Asts: Paixão 4 |
Arena La Pedrera, Villa Mercedes
Referees: Felipe Ibarra (CHI), Daniel García (VEN), Erick Endara (ECU) |
Final standings[edit]
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
Brazil | 5–0 | |
Argentina | 4–1 | |
Colombia | 3–2 | |
4 | Venezuela | 2–3 |
5 | Paraguay | 3–2 |
6 | Chile | 2–3 |
7 | Uruguay | 1–4 |
8 | Ecuador | 0–5 |
Qualified for 2023 FIBA Women's AmeriCup |
References[edit]
- ^ "South American Women's Championship groups are solidified after draw". FIBA. 15 July 2022. Retrieved 4 August 2022.